ASSIDUUS INC PRIVACY POLICY

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Assiduus Inc (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at kris@assiduusinc.com.

When you visit our website https://www.assiduusinc.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sitesand our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.assiduusinc.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites"). 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS  

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?  

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?    

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?      

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?    

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?  

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?  

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

15. EU USER CONTENT

16. EU DATA SUBJECTS

17. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

18. CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

19. ASSIGNMENT

20. CONTACTING ASSIDUUS INC

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?  

Information collected from other sources 

In Short:  We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside sources.   

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: contact information such as , email address, telephone, work address and related social media information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?  

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.  

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.  

We use the information we collect or receive:     

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?  

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.   

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:   

 

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?  

In Short:  We only share information with the following third parties.  

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us. When we transfer your information to third party companies (e.g. analytics), we will ensure they maintain the same level of security as us.

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?  

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.  

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.        

 

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?  

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.  

Our servers are located in Ireland. If you are accessing our Sites from outside Ireland, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see " WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? " above), in United States, and other countries. 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.  

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework:  

Assiduus Inc complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, to the United States. Assiduus Inc has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Assiduus Inc’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

Assiduus is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently remains liable in case of onward transfer to third parties acting as an agent on its behalf.

With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Assiduus is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. FTC. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Assiduus Inc commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Assiduus Inc at:
Email: privacy@assiduusinc.com
Phone: 1-919-607-3304
Mailing Address: 206 W Hill DR, CARY NC , Attn: Privacy Office

Assiduus Inc has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to PRIVACYTRUST, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit PRIVACYTRUST for more information or to file a complaint. The services of PRIVACYTRUST are provided at no cost to you. Contact PRIVACYTRUST online at: Raise a privacy shield complaint with PrivacyTrust

Click to Verify

An individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. Please visit Privacy Shield principles, Annex I, for additional information:https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Also, please see section 16

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?  

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.  

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years. 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?   

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.  

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment. 

 

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?  

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at kris@assiduusinc.com.  

 

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?  

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.   

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability.In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.   

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm       

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Sites visit  http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ .        

 

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES  

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. 

 

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?  

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.   

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?  

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.  

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 

 

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?  

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Kris Goswami, by email at kris@assiduusinc.com, or by post to:

Assiduus Inc    

Kris Goswami

206 W Hill Dr,

CARY,NC, 27519

United States  

 

 

15. EU USER CONTENT

If Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), applies, users located in the European Economic Area (EEA) consent to Assiduus Inc’s data collection, sharing, and usage as described in this Privacy Policy, and also consent to Assiduus Inc’s storing and accessing of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. Any EU user not consenting to such uses of data and cookies by Assiduus Inc should not use this Service.

16. EU DATA SUBJECTS

Assiduus Inc's respects the rights of EEA residents to access, correct, and request erasure or restriction of their personal information if GDPR is applicable. If you are a resident of the EEA, you generally have a right to know whether or not Assiduus Inc maintains Your Data. If Your Data is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask Assiduus Inc to update it. You have the right to object to Assiduus Inc’s processing of Your Data. You may also ask Assiduus Inc to delete or restrict Your Data. To exercise these rights, please contact Assiduus Inc via email at privacy@assidusinc.com. Please understand that Assiduus Inc may need to verify your identify before processing your request.

17. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We maintain reasonable risk-based physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect against unauthorized and accidental disclosure, use, alteration, or destruction of Data in our possession, and to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of our systems, data, and services. We restrict access to Data to those individuals and third parties that need to know the information to accomplish the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and provide appropriate training to the individuals with access to Personal Data. We are committed to taking appropriate measures to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, we comply with applicable law for protecting Data. 

Data is transmitted using Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption or Transport Layer Security (“TLS”). Data is a high priority and we use our own protective measures, as well as the capabilities of our software and hardware vendors.

We provide reasonable security controls to protect electronic Data that we receive from you against foreseeable hazards, but please note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. In addition, use of email to transmit Data is insecure and violates Assiduus Inc's policy. Therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Data you transmit to us and you understand that any Data you transfer to Assiduus Inc is done at your own risk. 

We realize there can be incidents of misuse or unauthorized program incursions, as almost every website, service, and user encounters. In those instances, our goals are to move quickly to isolate the problem, ensure or restore proper functionality, and minimize any inconvenience to our users. As appropriate and necessary, Assiduus Inc will notify the relevant authorities and affected individuals of these incidents of misuse or unauthorized program incursions of the Service.

 

18. CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Assiduus Inc reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without prior notice. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and other places we deem appropriate so that you remain aware of our current Policy. We may also contact you by email with changes. Additionally, we will update the “last updated” date below.

 

19. ASSIGNMENT

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to transfer the Data collected via Services.

 

20. CONTACTING ASSIDUUS INC

You may contact Assiduus Inc through email at support@assiduusinc.com or by calling 1-919-607-3304 with any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy. You may also mail us directly at

Assiduus Inc , 206 W Hill Dr,CARY NC , 27519 Attn: Privacy Office.

 

If you believe you have not received an appropriate response from us regarding your question or complaint, and if you are an EEA user, you may contact the applicable supervisory authority below based on your residence:

 

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

The Policy is last updated on: Feb 20th 2019